FTA Circular 9045.1 ?NEW FREEDOM PROGRAM GUIDANCE AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS?
[…] designated recipient. Specific information is included in FTA’s annual apportionment
Notice. See Chapter VIII, Paragraph 14 for more details on pre-award authority.

Page IV-10

FTA C 9045.1
5/1/2007

Page intentionally left blank.

FTA C 9045.1
5/1/2007

Page V-1

CHAPTER V
COORDINATED PLANNING
1. THE COORDINATED PUBLIC TRANSIT-HUMAN SERVICES TRANSPORTATION
PLAN. Federal transit law, as amended by SAFETEA–LU, requires that projects selected
for funding under the Elderly Individuals and Individuals with Disabilities (Section 5310),
Job Access and Reverse Commute (JARC), and New Freedom programs be “derived from
a locally developed, coordinated public transit-human services transportation plan” and that
the plan be “developed through a process that includes representatives of public, private,
and non-profit transportation and human services providers and participation by members
of the public.” The experiences gained from the efforts of the Federal Interagency