FTA Circular 9045.1 ?NEW FREEDOM PROGRAM GUIDANCE AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS?
[…] coordinated with the metropolitan and statewide planning processes, to ensure that
selected projects are included in the TIP and STIP, to receive funds in a timely manner.
d. Role of Transportation Providers that Receive FTA Funding Under the Urbanized and
Other Than Urbanized Formula Programs in the Coordinated Planning Process.
Recipients of Section 5307 and Section 5311 assistance are the “public transit” in the
public transit-human services transportation plan and their participation is assumed and
expected. Further, 49 U.S.C. 5307(c)(5) requires that, “Each recipient of a grant shall
ensure that the proposed program of projects (POP) provides for the coordination of
public transportation services … with transportation services assisted from other United
States Government sources.” In addition, 49 U.S.C. 5311(b)(2)(C)(ii) requires the
Secretary of the DOT to determine that a State’s Section 5311 projects “provide the
maximum feasible coordination of public transportation service … with transportation
service assisted by other Federal sources.”