FTA Circular 9045.1 ?NEW FREEDOM PROGRAM GUIDANCE AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS?
[…] community or the public transportation service of a community” shall include a
certification to the effect that the applicant has:
a. Provided an adequate opportunity for public review and comment on the project;
b. After providing notice, held a public hearing on the project if the project affects
significant economic, social, or environmental interests;
c. Considered the economic, social, and environmental effects of the project; and
d. Found that the project is consistent with official plans for developing the community.
Title 49 U.S.C. 5323(b)(2) further states, “Notice of hearings under this subsection shall
include a concise description of the proposed project; and shall be published in a
newspaper of general circulation in the geographic area the project will serve.”
Title 49 U.S.C. 5323(b) must be read in concert with 49 U.S.C. 5324(b) which states that
FTA must review the public comments and hearing transcript to ascertain that an adequate
opportunity to present views was given to all parties having a significant economic, social,