Supporting Statement 3060-1043 (2008)
[…] IP Relay works as follows: 1) a user establishes a local connection to an Internet service provider using a computer, web phone, personal digital assistant, or any other IP-capable device; 2) the user selects the Internet address of an IP Relay provider; 3) when the user reaches the IP Relay provider’s Internet platform (or web site), a java applet is launched, which then automatically establishes an internet connection, via an 800 number, to the relay center; and 4) the call is immediately routed to a communications assistant, and a regular relay session is initiated.


6 47 U.S.C. § 225(d)(3) requires that “costs from interstate telecommunications relay service shall be recovered from all subscribers for every interstate service and costs caused by intrastate telecommunications relay service shall be recovered from the intrastate jurisdiction.” The Interstate TRS Fund was established to administer the recovery of costs for interstate TRS. See Telecommunications Relay Service, and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, CC Docket No. 90-571, Third Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 8 FCC Rcd 5300 n.34