Notify MMS of delays that impair project progress
[…] determination. The MMS will use the submittals to record the applicant’s assertion that they
have complied with applicable environmental laws. Applicants will also be required to submit
with their grant application the Office of Management and Budget standard form 424B,
Assurance for Non-Construction Projects, and/or 424D, Assurance for Construction Projects, as
appropriate. These forms attest that the grant project is in compliance with all applicable laws.
FEDERAL LAWS
National Environmental Policy Act
The NEPA of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) provides a national policy that encourages
“productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which
will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and
welfare of man . . .” The NEPA requires that all Federal agencies use a systematic,
interdisciplinary approach for protection of the human environment; this approach will ensure
the integrated use of the natural and social sciences in any planning and decision-making that