Notify MMS of delays that impair project progress
[…] SUBDIVISIONS

A producing State is defined in the Act (Section 1356a(a)(9)(A) and (B)) as having a coastal seaward
boundary within 200 nautical miles of the geographic center of a leased tract within any area of the OCS.
This does not include a State with a majority of its coastline subject to leasing moratoria, unless
production was occurring on January 1, 2005, from a lease within 10 nautical miles of the coastline of that
State. States eligible to receive funding are Alabama, Alaska, California, Louisiana, Mississippi, and
Texas.
The Act also specifies eligibility criteria for CPS’s (Section 1356a(a)(1) and (8)). A political
subdivision is defined as “the local political jurisdiction immediately below the level of State government,
including counties, parishes, and boroughs.” The term coastal political subdivision is further defined in
the Act as “a political subdivision of a coastal State any part of which political subdivision is (A) within
the coastal zone (as defined in Section 304 of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. §