Supporting Statement for Paperwork Reduction Act Submissions
[…] 9. Explain any decision to provide any payment or gift to respondents, other than remuneration of contractors or grantees.
We will not provide payments or gifts to respondents.
10. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.
The individual responses to Calls for Information are the only information collected involving the protection of confidentiality. The MMS will protect specific individual replies from disclosure as proprietary information according to section 26 of the OCS Lands Act, the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and its implementing regulations (43 CFR part 2), § 256.10(d), and § 250.197, “Data and information to be made available to the public or for limited inspection.”
11. Provide additional justification for any questions of a sensitive nature, such as sexual behavior and attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private.