FR HMDA/LAR (Reg C) Notice of Final Rulemaking (Docket NO. R-1321)
[…] enable them to determine whether lending institutions are fulfilling their obligations to serve the
housing needs of their communities. The purpose of the law is also to assist public officials in
determining the distribution of public sector investments in a manner designed to improve the
private investment environment. 12 U.S.C. 2801(b). HMDA data also assist in identifying
possibly discriminatory lending patterns and in enforcing antidiscrimination statutes. HMDA
authorizes the Board to prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of the statute. 12 U.S.C.
2804(a).
The act expressly states that the Board’s regulations may contain “such classifications,
differentiations, or other provisions . . . as in the judgment of the Board are necessary and proper
to effectuate the purposes of [HMDA], and prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to
facilitate compliance therewith.” 12 U.S.C. 2804(a). The Board believes that the amendments to
Regulation C discussed above are within Congress’s broad grant of authority to the Board to
adopt provisions that carry out the purposes of the statute.
B. Summary of Issues Raised by Comments in Response to the Initial Regulatory