FR HMDA/LAR (Reg C) Notice of Final Rulemaking (Docket NO. R-1321)
[…] results in payment amounts that include fractions of cents. This revision applies only to the
calculation of hypothetical APRs from PMMS data for use as average prime offer rates; it does
not affect lenders’ ability to calculate APRs for disclosure purposes using payment amounts in
whole cents, pursuant to Regulation Z. See 12 CFR 226.17(c)(3)(i).
HOEPA Status Reporting—§ 203.4(a)(13)
Although the Board did not propose to revise § 203.4(a)(13), some commenters pointed
out that, as a result of the amendments to Regulation Z in the Board’s July 30, 2008 final rule,
the language in § 203.4(a)(13) now could be considered ambiguous. Section 203.4(a)(13)
requires the reporting of “[w]hether the loan is subject to the Home Ownership and Equity
Protection Act of 1994.” Until the July 30, 2008 final rule, this unambiguously referred to loans
subject to the original protections of HOEPA, implemented through Regulation Z’s § 226.32, 12

11
CFR 226.32. The July final rule, however, created a new § 226.35 of Regulation Z, 12 CFR