Revised SS AD18-08-10-07-08 OMB
[…] Operations on the OCS must preserve, protect, and develop oil and natural gas resources in a manner that is consistent with the need to make such resources available to meet the Nation’s energy needs as rapidly as possible; to balance orderly energy resource development with protection of human, marine, and coastal environments; to ensure the public a fair and equitable return on the resources of the OCS; and to preserve and maintain free enterprise competition.


Section 43 U.S.C. 1356 requires the issuance of “. . . regulations which require that any vessel, rig, platform, or other vehicle or structure . . . (2) which is used for activities pursuant to this subchapter, comply, . . . with such minimum standards of design, construction, alteration, and repair as the Secretary . . . establishes; . . . .” Section 43 U.S.C. 1332(6) also states, “operations in the [O]uter Continental Shelf should be conducted in a safe manner . . . to prevent or minimize the likelihood of . . . physical obstruction to other users of the water or subsoil and seabed, or other occurrences