Information Collection Request for
[…] Multiple copies of the records are not needed. Additional requirements include a record of maintenance of specific pieces of equipment that cause discharges covered under the permit and a record of each incidence where a discharge occurs pursuant to a safety or emergency exception.
4(b)(v)(1)(D) State Record Keeping
Record Keeping of NPDES Program Information [5.58–5.60]
40 CFR 123.41(a) requires that “any information obtained or used in the administration of a state program shall be available to EPA upon request without restriction.” Authorized states are also required to keep such records and to submit such information as is reasonable to ascertain whether the state program complies with the requirements of the CWA and the NPDES regulations, consistent with 40 CFR 123.43(d).