Information Collection Request for
[…] When certification accompanies a draft permit, it must include any conditions more stringent than those in the draft permit that the state finds necessary to meet the CWA or state requirements. It must also list permit conditions that can be made less stringent without violating state law requirements, including WQS. States may waive their certification rights, and a certification is considered waived if the state does not specifically certify or deny certification within a reasonable period.
Submittal of NPDES Permit Information [4.357–4.360]
Federal regulations at 40 CFR 123.41(a) require that “any information obtained or used in the administration of a state program shall be available to EPA upon request without restriction.” Information submitted to EPA includes permit program forms and any other relevant information specified in the MOA between EPA and the state.