780Merge.SS.09
[…] Paragraph (a) of 30 CFR 780.15 provides that, if the proposed operations would produce more than one million tons of coal per year and would be located west of the 100th meridian west longitude, the application must include (1) an air quality monitoring program to evaluate the effectiveness of fugitive dust control practices under 30 CFR 816.95, and (2) a plan for fugitive dust control practices under 30 CFR 816.95. Paragraph (b) of 30 CFR 780.15 requires that all other applications, regardless of size or location, include “a plan for fugitive dust control practices as required under 30 CFR 816.95.” However, on January 10, 1983, in response to a court decision restricting OSM’s jurisdiction to air pollution attendant to erosion, OSM revised 30 CFR 816.95 to remove both the requirement for a plan for fugitive dust control practices and the list of fugitive dust control practices.