4010supportingstatement
[…] 10. Confidentiality. ERISA section 4010(c) provides:

Any information or documentary material submitted to the [PBGC] pursuant to this section shall be exempt from disclosure under [the Freedom of Information Act], and no such information or documentary material may be made public, except as may be relevant to any administrative or judicial action or proceeding. Nothing in this section is intended to prevent disclosure to either body of Congress or to any duly authorized committee or subcommittee of the Congress.


Section 4010.13 of the final regulation provides:


In accordance with § 4901.21(a)(3) of this chapter [part of PBGC's regulation on Examination and Copying of PBGC Records] and ERISA section 4010(c), any information or documentary material that is not publicly available and is submitted to PBGC pursuant to this part will not be made public, except as may be relevant to any administrative or judicial action or proceeding or for disclosures to either body of Congress or to any duly authorized committee or subcommittee of the Congress.


11. Personal questions. The final regulation does not call for submission of information of a sensitive or private nature.

12. Hour burden on the public.