TSR '09 SS FIN 5-28-09_mtd
[…] and services; and (4) provisions defining and prohibiting deceptive telemarketing practices. The
Telemarketing Act also directed the Commission to consider recordkeeping requirements in promulgating the
Rule.
3

15 U.S.C. § 6108.

4

Pub. L. 107–56, 115 Stat. 272 (Oct. 26, 2001).

5

Specifically, Section 1011 of the USA PATRIOT Act amended the Telemarketing Act to extend coverage of
the TSR beyond the marketing of goods or services to charitable fundraising conducted by for-profit
telemarketers for or on behalf of charitable organizations. Section 1011(b)(3) of the USA PATRIOT Act
amended the definition of “telemarketing” that appears in the Telemarketing Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6106(4),
expanding it to cover any “plan, program, or campaign which is conducted to induce . . . a charitable
contribution, donation, or gift of money or any other thing of value, by use of one or more telephones and
which involves more than one interstate telephone call . . . .” Moreover, Section 1011(b)(2) added a new
section to the Telemarketing Act directing the Commission to include new requirements in the “abusive
telemarketing acts or practices” provisions of the TSR. Finally, Section 1011(b)(1) amended the “deceptive