OMB #1820-NEW
[…] IDEA (P.L. 108-446) also allows the Secretary of Education to obtain data on the provision of CEIS and maintenance of Effort (MOE) reduction. The specific legislative authority may be found in 20 U.S.C. 1418(a)(3).
Legislative authority 20 U.S.C. 1418(a)(3) requires that:
"(a) IN GENERAL‑ Each State that receives assistance under this part, and the Secretary of the Interior, shall provide data each year to the Secretary of Education and the public on the following:
(3) on any other information that may be required by the Secretary."