Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act
[…] (ii)the National Emergency Family Registry and Locator System as defined under section 689c(a);

          1. enter into cooperative agreements with Federal and State agencies and other organizations such as the American Red Cross as necessary to implement the mission of the Child Locator Center; and

          2. develop an emergency response plan to prepare for the activation of the Child Locator Center.


(c) Conforming Amendments – Section 403(1) of the Missing Children’s Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5772(1)) is amended –

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “or” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (B), by adding “or” after the semicolon; and

(3) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following:

“(C) the individual is an individual under 21 years of age who is displaced from the habitual residence of that individual as a result of an emergency or major disaster (as those terms are defined in section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122)).”.