SS_1218-252Chromium 10-30-2009
[…] employees is adversely affected by such exposure” (29 U.S.C. 655). Moreover, the Act directs
the Agency to “issue regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of employee
exposures to potentially toxic materials or other harmful physical agents which are required to be
monitored and measured," and further specifies that such regulations provide “for each employee
or former employee to have access to such records as will indicate [their] own exposure to toxic
materials or harmful physical agents” (29 U.S.C. 657). In addition, the OSH Act mandates that
“[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary [of Labor]
. . . . such records regarding [his/her] activities relating to this Act as the Secretary . . . may
prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act or for
developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational accidents and
illnesses” (29 U.S.C. 657).
Section 6(b)(7) of the Act specifies that “[a]ny standard promulgated under this subsection shall
prescribe the use of labels or other appropriate forms of warning as are necessary to insure that