Form I-140 Supporting Statement 10-2-09
[…] For classification as a member of the professions, the regulation at 8 CFR 204.5(l)(3)(ii)(C) requires the submission of “an official college or university record showing the date the baccalaureate degree was awarded and the area of concentration of study.”

Third Commenter: The third commenter was an association of immigration lawyers which provided thirteen (13) distinct comments, each of which are presented and separately addressed below: