Form I-140 Supporting Statement 10-2-09
[…] The commenter further asserted that “applicants should not see this language for the first time on a Notice of Denial but should see it for the first time on the I-140.”

USCIS respectfully disagrees that the requirement that a third preference alien beneficiary must possess a singular U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign “four year single source bachelor’s degree” to qualify as a “professional” is inconsistent with existing regulations. Rather, the definition of “professional” in 8 CFR 204.5(l)(2) clearly states in pertinent part that a “professional means a qualified alien who holds at least a United States baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree”. (emphasis added.)