Statutes and Regulations
[…] (4) help Federal managers improve service delivery, by requiring that they plan for meeting program
objectives and by providing them with information about program results and service quality;
(5) improve congressional decisionmaking by providing more objective information on achieving statutory
objectives, and on the relative effectiveness and efficiency of Federal programs and spending; and

(6) improve internal management of the Federal Government.
SECTION 3. STRATEGIC PLANNING.
Chapter 3 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding after section 305 the following new
section:
"Sec. 306. Strategic plans
"(a) No later than September 30, 1997, the head of each agency shall submit to the Director of the Office
of Management and Budget and to the Congress a strategic plan for program activities. Such plan shall
contain"(1) a comprehensive mission statement covering the major functions and operations of the agency;
"(2) general goals and objectives, including outcome- related goals and objectives, for the major functions
and operations of the agency;