Statutes and Regulations
[…] EX. ORD. NO. 11380. AMENDING PRIOR EXECUTIVE ORDERS RELATING TO
MUTUAL EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL EXCHANGE AND TO ALLOWANCES AND
BENEFITS FOR GOVERNMENT PERSONNEL ON OVERSEAS DUTY
Ex. Ord. No. 11380, Nov. 8, 1967, 32 F.R. 15627, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by the Mutual Educational
and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 (75 Stat. 527; 22 U.S.C. 2451 et
seq.) and section 301 of title 3 of the United States Code, and as
President of the United States, it is ordered as follows:
PART I - MUTUAL EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL EXCHANGE
Section 101. Executive Order No. 11034 of June 25, 1962 [set out
as a note above], is hereby amended as follows:
(1) By changing the period at the end of section 1(b) to a comma
and by inserting after that comma the following: "excluding,
however, the reports for which the Director of the United States
Information Agency is responsible under section 2(b) of this
order.".
(2) By substituting for the paragraph designations (a), (b), (c),
and (d) in section 2 new paragraph designations (1), (2), (3), and
(4), respectively; by inserting the subsection designation (a)
after the catchline of section 2; and by adding a new subsection