New NPRM -PRA_Supporting_Statement_1_25_2010
[…] Requiring respondents to submit more than an original and two copies of any document.


Respondents are required to submit only single copies to the Commission.


Requiring respondents to retain records other than health, medical, government contract, grant-in-aid, or tax records, for more than three years.


For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of the Act and the Commission's regulations thereunder, Commission regulation 1.31 (17 CFR § 1.31) requires that “[a]ll books and records required to be kept by the [Commodity Exchange] Act or by these regulations shall be kept for a period of five years from the date thereof and shall be readily accessible during the first two years of the five-year period. All such books and records shall be open to inspection by any representative of the Commission or the U.S. Department of Justice."


In connection with a statistical survey, that is not designed to produce valid and reliable results that can be generalized to the universe of study.


The notice of proposed rulemaking does not involve statistical surveys.