Draft TEGL, summer 2010 waiver instructions, yellow highlights
[…] For states approved to use Adult funds to conduct IWT, ETA’s waiver approval letter restricted the funds’ use to low-income adults. For the purpose of determining eligibility for IWT participants under this waiver, states are not required to follow the statutory definition of low-income described at WIA Section 101. States may choose to establish, or require the local area to establish, a definition of low-income using the self-sufficiency criteria referenced at 20 CFR 663.230. While the regulations state that such criteria "must provide that self-sufficiency means employment that pays at least the lower living standard income level (LLSIL)", this is the minimum. For purposes of providing IWT using Adult funds, states may choose to set self-sufficiency at a higher level, as determined by local costs of living.