Draft TEGL, summer 2010 waiver instructions, yellow highlights
[…] • any targeted industries and economic sectors; and/or

  • other criteria the state will establish to guide local areas in the use of IWT, and in its own monitoring of the use of IWT.


ii.) Eligibility: Under 20 CFR 665.220, states may establish policies and definitions to determine which workers, or groups of workers, are eligible for incumbent worker services for purposes of statewide activities. The regulations further define an incumbent worker as "an individual who is employed, but…does not necessarily have to meet the eligibility requirements for intensive and training services for employed adults and dislocated workers at 20 CFR 663.220(b) and 663.310." Since this waiver permits local areas to use local funds for the statewide activity of IWT, the state should establish definitions and policies to determine eligibility of incumbent workers served under this waiver, or require that local areas establish their own eligibility definitions and