Draft TEGL, summer 2010 waiver instructions, yellow highlights
[…] States must also establish criteria for determining the provision of IWT under the waiver, such as:

  • how employers will be identified, i.e. knowledge gained by contact with State and Local WIBs, Chambers of Commerce or Economic Development Councils, media, or another indicator of a company that is at risk of layoff, particularly due to lack of a company's ability to compete because of its employee skill-base; and/or

  • any targeted industries and economic sectors.



ii.) Eligibility: Under 20 CFR 665.220, states may establish policies and definitions to determine which workers, or groups of workers, are eligible for incumbent worker services for purposes of statewide activities. It further defines an incumbent worker as "an individual who is employed, but…does not necessarily have to meet the eligibility requirements for intensive and training services for employed adults and dislocated workers at 20 CFR 663.220(b) and 663.310." Since this waiver permits use of Rapid Response funds for the defined statewide activity of IWT, the state should establish definitions and policies to determine eligibility of incumbent workers served under this waiver.


iii.)