RM04-7-007 Clarification Order
[…] (2) A transmission provider is prohibited from permitting its transmission function employees to conduct marketing functions.


18 C.F.R. § 358.5 (2009).


62 18 C.F.R. § 358.3(d) (2009).

63 ? 18 C.F.R. § 358.3(c) (2009). The Standards of Conduct define a “transmission function employee” as “an employee, contractor, consultant or agent of a transmission provider who actively and personally engages on a day-to-day basis in transmission functions.” 18 C.F.R. § 358.3(i) (2009).

64 18 C.F.R. § 35.39(c)(2)(ii) (2009). Specifically, the market-based rate affiliate restrictions provide that “Franchised public utilities with captive customers are permitted to share support employees, and field and maintenance employees with their market-regulated power sales affiliates. Franchised public utilities with captive customers are also permitted to share senior officers and boards of directors with their market-regulated power sales affiliates; provided, however, that the shared officers and boards of directors must not participate in directing, organizing or executing generation or market functions.” 18 C.F.R. § 35.39(c)(2)(ii) (2009); see also Order No. 697, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,252 at P 562. Under the information sharing restriction, “[a] franchised public utility with captive customers may not share market information with a market-regulated power sales affiliate if the sharing could be used to the detriment of captive customers, unless simultaneously disclosed to the public.” 18 C.F.R. § 35.39(d)(1) (2009). However, “[p]ermissibly shared support employees, field and maintenance employees and senior officers and board of directors under §§ 35.39(c)(2)(ii) may have access to information covered by the prohibition of § 35.39(d)(1), subject to the no-conduit provision in § 35.39(g).” 18 C.F.R. § 35.39(d)(2) (2009).