OCR - Supporting Statement 6-29-2010 (3)
[…] Section 5a(d)(9) of the Commodity Exchange Act requires DTEFs to maintain records of all activities related to the business of the market in a form and manner acceptable to the Commission for a period of five years. 7 U.S.C. 7a(d)(8).

Section 2(h)(5)(B)(ii) of the Commodity Exchange Act specifies that ECMs retain business and operational records for 5 years and make such records available to the Commission for inspection upon request.

For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of the Act and the Commission's regulations thereunder, Commission rule 1.31 (17 CFR § 1.31) requires that:

"All books and records required to be kept by the [Commodity Exchange] Act or by these regulations shall be kept for a period of five years from the date thereof and shall be readily accessible during the first two years of the five-year period. All such books and records shall be open to inspection by any representative of the Commission or the U.S. Department of Justice."

  • In connection with a statistical survey, that is not designed to produce valid and reliable results that can be generalized to the universe of study.

Proposed regulation 16.03 does not involve statistical surveys.