SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] However, EPA appreciates that municipalities may have difficulties given a lack of resources in answering all of the questions and obtaining all of the requested information. EPA would like municipalities to contact EPA and welcomes the opportunity to work with municipalities if they need assistance in answering all of the questions in the Questionnaire.
|
308 Authority |
CWA Section 308 does not provide EPA with the authority to collect information from state permitting authorities. |
|
|
|
EPA has the authority under CWA sections 304(i) and 402(c) obtain information from State NPDES permitting authorities. Specifically, 40 CFR 123.41(a) states that “[a]ny information obtained or used in the administration of a State program shall be available to EPA upon request without restriction.” |
CBI |
All financial information should be submitted separately and automatically be given confidential protection and not be subject to the confidentiality classification changing or having to prove confidentiality if requested by a third party.