Enclosure 2a - 10 CFR Part 50 Detailed SS Sections 1-19
[…] FOR

FIRE PROTECTION


10 CFR 50.48, 10 CFR 50.48(a), 10 CFR 50.48(c), 10 CFR 50.48(f),

10 CFR 50.48(f)(2),10 CFR 50.48(f)(3) and 10 CFR 50 Appendix R


DESCRIPTION OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTION


10 CFR 50.48 requires certain provisions for fire protection in operating and permanently shutdown nuclear power plants. This regulation upgrades fire protection at nuclear power plants licensed to operate prior to January 1, 1979, by requiring resolution of certain contested generic issues in fire protection safety evaluation reports. The program on which this part is dependent is 10 CFR 50 Appendix R, "Fire Protection Program for Nuclear Power Facilities Operating Prior to January 1, 1979," which makes requirements of certain items of fire protection guidance that have been used by the staff since the Browns Ferry fire on March 22, 1975, to evaluate the adequacy of fire protection programs at operating nuclear power plants.


A. JUSTIFICATION