Enclosure 2a - 10 CFR Part 50 Detailed SS Sections 1-19
[…] 10 CFR 50.48(f)(2) requires that the fire protection program be assessed by the licensee on a regular basis and revised, as appropriate, during decommissioning.


10 CFR 50.48(f)(3) permits the licensee to make changes to the fire protection program without prior NRC approval if the changes do not reduce the effectiveness of fire protection for facilities, systems, and equipment which could result in a radiological hazard.


10 CFR 50 Appendix R, "Fire Protection Program for Nuclear Power Facilities Operating Prior to January 1, 1979," requires manual fire fighting capability at each plant. It states that a fire brigade of at least five persons on each shift shall be maintained at each nuclear power plant unit.