Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition
[…] perjury. Your signature is evidence that you are aware of the
contents of this petition. Any person assisting you in
preparing this form must include his or her name, address,
telephone number, and sign the petition where indicated in
Part 7. Failure of the preparer to sign will result in the
petition being returned to you as an incomplete petition. If
USCIS later learns that you received assistance from
someone who willfully failed to sign the petition, this may
result in an adverse ruling against you.
Title 18, United States Code (U.S.C.), Section 1546(a),
provides in part:
Whoever knowingly makes under oath, or permitted
under penalty of perjury under Section 1746 of Title
28, United States Code, knowingly subscribes as
true, any false statement with respect to a material
fact in any application, affidavit, or other document
required by the immigration laws or regulations
prescribed thereunder, or knowingly presents any
such application, affidavit, or other document
containing any such false statement shall be fined in
accordance with this title or imprisoned not more
than 10 years, or both.
If aggravating factors exist, the maximum term of
imprisonment for a conviction under 18 U.S.C. Section
1546(a) could reach 25 years.
If you knowingly provide false information on this petition,
you or the preparer of this petition may be subject to criminal