Order, FCC 10-79
[…] 5. Discussion. We deny Flow Mobile’s petition. We find that Flow Mobile, a commercial entity, is not statutorily eligible to operate on the subject spectrum, as it does not meet all three prongs of the definition of “public safety services” under Section 337(f)(1) of the Act, which requires that such services: (1) are services “the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health or property;” (2) are provided by a State or local government, or a nongovernmental organization that is authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such service; and (3) are “not made commercially available to the public by the provider.”137