Order, FCC 10-79
[…] 3. With respect to Flow Mobile’s petition, parties were largely opposed to Flow Mobile’s proposals. APCO opposes Flow Mobile’s petition on eligibility and technical grounds, stating that the proposed commercial uses are not permitted under current law.133 The PSST similarly argues that the “commercial and residential services” Flow Mobile proposes do not qualify as “public safety services” under Section 337. In addition, they argue that Flow Mobile does not meet Section 337’s requirement that public safety services be provided by “State or local government entities” or “by nongovernmental organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services.”134