DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] These forms are submitted to Oklahoma City, via mail or federal express, and are then scanned into the Markview accounting system, and submitted electronically to the RDO for the necessary validity checks. After the claims are verified or adjusted by the RDO, the forms are then routed via the Markview module to Accounts Payable in Oklahoma City, for payment processing, via transfer of Treasury funds to the air carrier’s bank.
If the data were not collected, there would be no basis for establishing the validity of claims, in conformance with the statutory mandate set forth in 49 USC 41737(a) (1) (A) that the Department’s guidelines for compensation “provide for a reduction in compensation when an air carrier does not provide service or transportation agreed to be provided.” No claim would be verifiable without accompanying backup data to substantiate that the service provided was flown to the proper hub, with the proper aircraft, over the prescribed itinerary, the acceptable capacity, with the specified frequency, etc.