Final Fee Rule
[…] * * * * *

(11) An alien whose enforced departure from the United States has been deferred in accordance with a directive from the President of the United States to the Secretary.

Employment is authorized for the period of time and under the conditions established by the Secretary pursuant to the Presidential directive;

* * * * *




________________________

Janet Napolitano,

Secretary.


1 INA section 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), provides, in pertinent part:


Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, all adjudication fees as are designated by the [Secretary of Homeland Security] in regulations shall be deposited as offsetting receipts into a separate account entitled “Immigration Examinations Fee Account” in the Treasury of the United States, whether collected directly by the [Secretary] or through clerks of courts: Provided, however, …: Provided further, That fees for providing adjudication and naturalization services may be set at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs of providing