Final Fee Rule
[…] The commenter additionally suggested that TPS registrants should not be charged the costs of background checks that are already subsumed in the $50 TPS registration fee. INA section 244(c)(1)(B), 8 U.S.C. 1254a(c)(1)(B) (authorizing “payment of a reasonable fee as a condition of registering [for TPS] . . . . The amount of any such fee shall not exceed $50.” (emphasis added)); Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Act, 2010, Public Law 111-83, section 549, 123 Stat. 2177 (Oct. 28. 2009); 8 U.S.C. 1254b(a) (authorizing “fees for fingerprinting services, biometric services, and other necessary services [to] be collected when administering the program described in section 1254a”); 75 FR 33445, 33446-01, 33447. The commenter asserts that because of these limits, a $50 TPS application fee is imposed only once, upon initial registration.