Final Fee Rule
[…] As mentioned, USCIS has decreased its processing times for O and P petitions and has improved its processing and efficiency overall. It strives to decide all cases promptly. USCIS has made no change to the interim rule as a result of the comments.

Another commenter reminded that the use of premium processing fees is limited by statute and suggested that a fee waiver be permitted. INA section 286(u), 8 U.S.C. 1356(u). USCIS is certainly aware of the statutory limitation of such fees to “premium-processing services to business customers, and to make infrastructure improvements in the adjudications and customer-service processes” and limits its use of such fees to the authorized purposes. Id. Given the significant improvement in processing times, DHS has decided not to permit a fee waiver of the premium processing fee. DHS has made no change to the interim rule as a result of the comment.