Form 332-519 Intellectual Property Rigts Questionnaire
[…] UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION
Attention: China IPR Project Team
Office of Industries, Room 511
500 E Street, SW, Washington, DC 20436

Confidential Business Information
USITC Intellectual Property Rights Questionnaire

6 of 46

DEFINITIONS
1. China and Chinese entities. For the purposes of this study, China is what is commonly referred to as
“mainland China,” and excludes Hong Kong, Macao, and Taiwan. Chinese entities will refer to both
Chinese firms (e.g. private, state-owned, collective, joint-ventures, affiliates) and government
agencies.
2. Confidential Business Information. In section 201.6(a) of its Rules of Practice and Procedure (19
CFR 201.6(a)), the Commission defines “confidential business information” to mean: “Information
which concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of works, or apparatus, or to
the production, sales, shipments, purchases, transfers, identification of customers, inventories, or
amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership,
corporation, or other organization, or other information of commercial value, the disclosure of which
is likely to have the effect of either impairing the Commission's ability to obtain such information as
is necessary to perform its statutory functions, or causing substantial harm to the competitive position
of the person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other organization from which the information was
obtained, unless the Commission is required by law to disclose such information.”
3. Full-time equivalent (FTE) employment. Refers to actual levels of employment, calculated by
taking the ratio of the total number of paid hours during a period (by part time, full time, and
contracted workers) to the number of working hours in that period. Employment estimates should