1361ss15
[…] I am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information, including the possibility of fine and imprisonment for knowing violations.”

ECF generators had to also provide:

(1) An estimate of the annual quantity of each material for which an emission-comparable fuel exclusion would be claimed; and

(2) An estimate of the maximum concentration of each compound in Table 2 to §261.38 in each emission-comparable fuel stream for which the fuel exceeds the comparable fuel specifications for those compounds in Table 1 to §261.38.


Additionally, under proposed §261.38 b(2)(ii) prior to burning an excluded fuel, the burner had to publish in a major newspaper of general circulation local to the site where the fuel will be burned, a notice entitled “Notification of Burning a Fuel Excluded Under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act” and containing the following information:

(A) Name, address, and RCRA ID number of the generating facility(ies);

(B) Name of the unit(s) that will burn the excluded fuel;

(C) A brief, general description of the manufacturing, treatment, or other process generating the excluded fuel;