drfEEBANPRM2
[…] Additionally, this proposed rule is being put forth under the authority of 49 U.S.C. 20103 and 49 U.S.C. 20701-20703, as delegated to the Administrator of FRA pursuant to 49 CFR 1.49(c) and (m).


In this proposed rule, hazardous materials posing an inhalation hazard (termed “asphyxiants and poison inhalation hazard (PIH) materials”) fall into two, sometimes overlapping, categories defined in the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Administration’s (PHMSA) Hazardous Materials Regulations (49 CFR parts 171-180). In particular, asphyxiants and PIH materials are (1) the gases classified by 49 CFR 173.115 as a “Class 2, Division 2.1 (Flammable gas)”; Class 2, “Division 2.2 (non-flammable, nonpoisonous compressed gas – including compressed gas, liquefied gas, pressurized cryogenic gas, compressed gas in solution, asphyxiant gas and oxidizing gas)”; or Class 2, “Division 2.3 (Gas poisonous by inhalation)” and (2) the gases, liquids, and other materials defined as a “material poisonous by inhalation” by 49 CFR 171.8. Under 49 CFR 171.8, [m]aterial poisonous by inhalation means: