drfCondCertNPRM2
[…] Therefore, FRA expects the Working Group to continue meeting after publication of this NPRM and to provide recommendations that address both the comments to this NPRM and conforming changes to part 240.


9. Payments or gifts to respondents.


There are no monetary payments provided or gifts made to respondents associated with the information collection requirements contained in this regulation.


10. Assurance of confidentiality.


Regarding the protection of confidentiality, § 242.115(g) of the regulation states the following:


Noting in this part shall affect the responsibility of the railroad under § 219.403 of this chapter (‘Voluntary Referral Policy’) to treat voluntary referrals for substance abuse counseling and treatment as confidential; and the certification status of a conductor who is successfully assisted under the procedures of that section shall not be adversely affected. However, the railroad shall include in its voluntary referral policy required to be issued pursuant to § 219.403 of this chapter a provision that, at least with respect to a certified conductor or a candidate for certification, the policy of confidentiality is waived (to the extent that the railroad shall receive from the SAP official notice of the substance abuse disorder and shall suspend or revoke the certification, as appropriate) if the person at any time refuses to cooperate in a recommended course of counseling or treatment.


No other assurances of confidentiality were made except for those implicit in the Privacy Act. (Note: No Privacy Impact Analysis (PIA) was performed concerning Part 242; however, one has been previously performed for Part 219.)


11. Justification for any questions of a sensitive nature.