drfCondCertNPRM2
[…] The Secretary of Transportation delegated this authority to the Federal Railroad Administrator. 49 CFR § 1.49(oo).

Section 20163(a) of 49 U.S.C. (Section 402 of the RSIA08) provides that:


the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to establish a program requiring the certification of train conductors. In prescribing such regulations, the Secretary shall require that train conductors be trained, in accordance with the training standards developed pursuant to section 20162.”


Section 20163(b) provides that “[i]n developing the regulations required by subsection (a), the Secretary may consider the requirements of section 20135(b) through (e).” The requirements in 49 U.S.C. 20135 concern the certification of locomotive engineers.


Section 20162(a)(2) of 49 U.S.C. (Section 401 of the RSIA) provides that: