3060-0819
[…] As noted on the OMB Form 83i, this information collection affects individuals or households, and thus, there are impacts under the Privacy Act. However, the information that is related to individuals or households is collected by a third party, the ETC. The FCC has no direct involvement in the collection of this information on individuals or households, although the Commission does require the ETC to abide by the requirements of 47 U.S.C. section 222 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, which states that:
"(a) In General.-- Every telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunications carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers, including telecommunication carriers reselling telecommunications services provided by a telecommunications carrier."
In section 222(h)(1)(A), the Act defines customer proprietary network information as
"(A) information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer of a telecommunications carrier, and that is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship…."
The Commission believes, therefore, that 47 U.S.C. section 222 provides sufficient safeguards to protect the information on individuals or households that the ETC collects as part of its responsibilities.