Court Opinion
[…] That request is now moot because it was premised on plaintiffs’ reading of the August 30 order
as requiring that the new rules be in effect on December 28 (the date I have now changed to
January 18, 2011, and have designated as the date of publication, not the effective date).
2

Case 2:09-cv-00240-LP Document 97

Filed 11/24/10 Page 3 of 8

previously-certified employers would be required to obtain (and pay) a new PWD. The DOL
asserts that this relief would force it to violate its own regulations, and the DOL primarily points
to 20 C.F.R. § 655.10(d) (2010), which states in full:
Validity period. The NPC [National Processing Center] must specify the validity
period of the prevailing wage, which in no event may be more than 1 year or less than
3 months from the determination date. For employment that is less than one year in
duration, the prevailing wage determination shall apply and shall be paid the
prevailing wage [sic] by the employer, at a minimum, for the duration of the
employment.