Public Law 108-264 (SRL)
[…] of the National Flood Insurance Fund and for which matching 

amounts under subsection
are available.". 

AND
(c) COORDINATION WITH
1366 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968
at the end the following:
is amended
"(m) COORDINATION WITH STATES AND
Director shall, in consultation and coordination with States and
communities take such actions as are appropriate to encourage
and improve participation in the national flood insurance program
of owners of properties,
owners of
that are
not located in areas.
flood
(the lOO-year
flood
areas.".
floodplain), but are located
(d) FUNDING.-Section 1367 of
National Flood Insurance
Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4104d) is amended­
(1) in subsection
by
(1) and 

the following: 

"(1) in each fiscal year, amounts from the National Flood 

Insurance Fund not exceeding $40,000,000, to remain available 

until 


721


File Typeapplication/pdf
File Modified2010-09-28
File Created2010-09-28