Supporting Statement A for Paperwork Reduction Act Submissions
[…] In the future, these estimates will be re-evaluated based on consultation with respondents and actual experience.
9. Explain any decision to provide any payment or gift to respondents, other than remuneration of contractors or grantees.
BOEMRE will not provide payment or gifts to respondents in this collection.
10. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.
We protect proprietary information according to the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552), its implementing regulations (43 CFR 2), and 30 CFR 250.197, “Data and information to be made available to the public or for limited inspection.”
11. Provide additional justification for any questions of a sensitive nature, such as sexual behavior and attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private.