Specific InstructionsJustification_EEO-3 olcreview _Rev_8_9_11_p
[…] Specific InstructionsJustification_EEO-3 olcreview _Rev_8_9_11_p

Specific InstructionsJustification_EEO-3 olcreview _Rev_8_9_11_p.doc

Local Union Report (EEO-3)

OMB: 3046-0006

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf

Supporting Statement

Recordkeeping and Reporting Requirements for

Local Union Report EEO-3

A. Justification


1. The legal basis for the Local Referral Union Report (EEO-3) form and recordkeeping requirements is Section 709 (c) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-8(c), (Title VII), which imposes the requirement that “[e]very employer, employment agency, and labor organization subject to this subchapter shall (1) make and keep such records relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed, (2) preserve such records for such periods, and (3) make such reports there from as the Commission shall prescribe by regulation or order. . .” Accordingly, the EEOC issued a regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 1602.22-26, which set forth the reporting and related recordkeeping requirements for various kinds of labor organizations.