Supporting Statement 06162010
[…] OCSE has also modified form OCSE-100 to reflect the mandatory fee required by the Deficit Reduction Act of 2005.


We request approval of an extension of a currently approved collection.


According to 45 CFR 301.13, “After approval of the original plan by the Office, all relevant changes, required by new statutes, rules, regulations, interpretations, and court decisions, are required to be submitted currently so that the Office may determine whether the plan continues to meet Federal requirements and policies.” States and Territories submit, on average, eight state plan preprint pages and eight transmittals annually to notify OCSE of relevant changes required by new state statutes, rules, interpretations and court decisions.



  1. Purpose and Use of the Information Collection