State Plan for Child Support
[…] These sections are implemented by
regulations at 45 CFR 301, 302, 303, 305, 307 and 308. States and
territories are provided with instructions for completing the
automated state plan and plan amendments in OCSE-AT-15-02. The
Office of Child Support Services (OCSS) has approved a IV-D state
plan for each state and territory. Federal regulations require
states and territories to amend their state plans only when
necessary to reflect new or revised federal statutes or regulations
or material change in any state law, organization, policy, or IV-D
agency operations. According to 45 CFR 301.13, “After approval of
the original plan by the Office, all relevant changes, required by
new statutes, rules, regulations, interpretations, and court
decisions, are required to be submitted currently so that the
Office may determine whether the plan continues to meet federal
requirements and policies.” The Office of Management and Budget
(OMB) previously approved the IV-D state plan forms, OCSE-100 and
OCSE-21-U4. All states have had IV-D plans in place for years. Plan
amendments that states submit now are normally specific preprint