Supporting Statement - State Plan Pages -12.13.2024_fnl
[…] These sections are implemented by regulations at 45 CFR 301, 302, 303, 305, 307 and 308. States and territories are provided with instructions for completing the automated state plan and plan amendments in OCSE-AT-15-02.


The Office of Child Support Services (OCSS) has approved a IV-D state plan for each state and territory. Federal regulations require states and territories to amend their state plans only when necessary to reflect new or revised federal statutes or regulations or material change in any state law, organization, policy, or IV-D agency operations. According to 45 CFR 301.13, “After approval of the original plan by the Office, all relevant changes, required by new statutes, rules, regulations, interpretations, and court decisions, are required to be submitted currently so that the Office may determine whether the plan continues to meet federal requirements and policies.”


The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) previously approved the IV-D state plan forms, OCSE-100 and OCSE-21-U4. All states have had IV-D plans in place for years.