SS_1218-0104 (Inorganic Arsenic) (SIP III) (05-18-11)
[…] Access to training materials §1910.1018(o)(2)


§1910.1018(o)(2)(i) - The employer shall make readily available to all affected employees a copy of this Standard and its appendices.


§1910.1018(o)(2)(ii) - The employer shall provide; upon request, all materials relating to the employee information and training program to the Assistant Secretary and the Director.


Purpose: This provision reinforces the requirements of the training program, and permits OSHA to determine the extent to which an employer is complying with these requirements.


H. Signs and labels (§1910.1018(p))


Signs §1910.1018(p)(2)(i) - The employer shall post signs demarcating regulated areas bearing the legend; “DANGER: INORGANIC ARSENIC- CANCER HAZARD. AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY. NO SMOKING OR EATING. RESPIRATOR REQUIRED.”