Revision to the
[…] Moreover, the Act directs the Agency to issue regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of employee exposures to potentially toxic materials or other harmful physical agents which are required to be monitored and measured . . ." (29 U.S.C. 657). In addition, the OSH Act mandates that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary [of Labor] . . . such records regarding [his/her] activities relating this Act as the Secretary . . . may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act . . .” (29 U.S.C. 657). Under the authority granted by the OSH Act, the Agency promulgated its Cotton Dust Standard as 29 CFR 1910.1043 (the "Standard"). OSHA issued the Standard after determining that occupational exposure to cotton dust poses a health risk to employees.