Part 52 ITAAC SS for PROPOSED RULE [2]
[…] In that revision, the NRC amended 10 CFR 52.99 to require licensees to notify the NRC that the prescribed inspections, tests, and analyses in the ITAAC have been completed and that the acceptance criteria have been met. The revision also requires that these notifications contain sufficient information to demonstrate that the prescribed inspections, tests, and analyses have been performed and that the prescribed acceptance criteria have been met.

Under Section 185.b of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (AEA) and 10 CFR 52.97(b), a combined license for a nuclear power plant must contain those ITAAC that are “necessary and sufficient to provide reasonable assurance that the facility has been constructed and will be operated in conformity with” the license, the AEA, and NRC regulations. Following issuance of the combined license, Section 189.b of the AEA and 10 CFR 52.99(e) require that the Commission “ensure that the prescribed inspections, tests, and analyses are performed.”