1218-0176ss20110726
[…] OMB: 1218-0176

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf

SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR THE

INFORMATION COLLECTION REQUIREMENTS ON

RECORDKEEPING AND REPORTING OF

OCCUPATIONAL INJURIES AND ILLNESSES (29 CFR 1904)

OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET (OMB)

CONTROL NO. 1218-0176 (June 2011)


A. JUSTIFICATION


1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.

Section 24(a) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act; 29 U.S.C. 673) states, “The Secretary. . . shall develop and maintain an effective program of collection, compilation, and analysis of occupational safety and health statistics,” and “the Secretary may promote, encourage, or directly engage in programs of studies, information and communication concerning occupational safety and health statistics.” Section 8(c)(2) of the OSH Act also prescribes that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of and to make periodic reports on, work-related deaths, injuries and illnesses . . . .”