Instructions for the 2012 TSCA Chemical Data Reporting
[…] subject to a section 4 test rule.

Site 6 is required to report for Chemical X. Even
though combined sales are less than $4 million, this
chemical substance is subject to a test rule and
therefore must be reported.

2.2.4

Do You Qualify for Any Other Reporting Exemptions? (Question H)

If you manufacture a reportable chemical substance solely under the following
circumstances, you are not required to report for those chemical substances under the CDR rule:
• The chemical substance is manufactured solely in small quantities for research and
development (40 CFR 711.10(a)).
• The chemical substance is imported as part of an article (40 CFR 711.10(b)). An article is
defined in 40 CFR 704.3 as “a manufactured item (1) which is formed to a specific shape or
design during manufacture, (2) which has end-use function(s) dependent in whole or in part
upon its shape or design during end use, and (3) which has either no change of chemical
composition during its end use or only those changes resulting in composition which have no
commercial purpose separate from that of the article, and that result from a chemical reaction
that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances, mixtures, or articles; except that fluids
and particles are not considered articles regardless of shape or design.” EPA considers
imported items articles if they are manufactured in a specific shape or design for a particular
end-use application and this design is maintained as an essential feature in the finished
product. Thus, EPA views materials such as metal or plastic sheets, wire, coated fabric, rolled