Instructions for the 2012 TSCA Chemical Data Reporting
[…] for example, when you are stripping
otherwise excluded from reporting, and their
manufacturers are not specifically exempted from CDR a chemical substance off of a part of
the article, and the stripping process
requirements.
results in the formation of a different
chemical substance (possibly
There are, however, conditions under which
byproducts are not required to be reported. If, after it is resulting in a “used” stripping
solution).
manufactured (including imported), your byproduct
chemical substance is not put to use for a separate
commercial purpose (see 40 CFR 711.10(c) and 40
CFR 720.30(h)), you do not need to report it. If your byproduct’s only separate commercial
purpose “is for use by public or private organizations that (1) burn it as a fuel, (2) dispose of it as
a waste, including in a landfill or for enriching soil, or (3) extract component chemical
substances from it for commercial purposes” (see 40 CFR 720.30(g)), then that byproduct is also
2-4

Chapter 2.0

Reporting Requirements

excluded from CDR reporting. This exclusion applies only to the byproduct; it does not apply to
the component chemical substances extracted from the byproduct.