Draft CICP Interim Final Rule
[…] Documentation Required to Be Deemed Eligible (§ 110.50 - § 110.54)

Requesters or their representatives must submit appropriate documentation sufficient to enable the Secretary to determine whether requesters are eligible for Program benefits. The documentation required will vary somewhat depending on whether the requester is filing as an injured countermeasure recipient, survivor, or estate (through the executor or administrator).

Medical Records Necessary to Determine Whether a Covered Injury Was Sustained (§110.50)

The phrase “medical records” is defined in § 110.3(p), which provides that “medical records” for purposes of this part means “documentation associated with primary care, hospital in-patient and out-patient care, speciality consultations, and diagnostic testing and results.”