U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Section 1876 Cost HMOs/CMPs are paid reasonable costs actually incurred under the authority in section 1876(h)(3) of the Act. Section 1833 HCPPs are paid reasonable costs under the authority in section 1833(a)(1)(A) of the Act. Reasonable costs are further defined in section 1861(v) of the Act. CMS has the authority to require Cost HMOs/CMPs to submit encounter data under 42 C.F.R. §417.568(b)(1) which requires submission of “adequate cost and statistical data. . .that can be verified by qualified auditors,” and 42 C.F.R. §427.576(b)(2)(iii) which requires “[a]ny other information required by CMS” for purposes of final cost-settlement of payment amounts due. CMS also has the authority to require HCPPs to submit encounter data under 42 C.F.R. §417.806(c) to access “records of the HCPP.. .that pertain to the determination of amounts payable for covered Part B services furnished its Medicare enrollees” and 42 C.F.R. §417.871(b)(2)(iii) to require “other data as specified by CMS” for purposes of final cost-settlement of payment amounts due.