Privacy Impact Assessment
[…] Congress also directed the Secretary to consider whether to integrate the requirements of 49 U.S.C. 13304 regarding service of process in court proceedings into the new system. Congress specified that the new URS should serve as a clearinghouse and depository of information on and identification of all foreign and domestic motor carriers, property brokers, freight forwarders, and others required to register with the USDOT as well as information on safety fitness and compliance with required levels of financial responsibility. The language of 49 U.S.C. 13908(c) also authorized the Secretary to “establish, under section 9701 of title 31 [of the U.S. Code], a fee system for registration and filing evidence of financial responsibility under the new system under subsection (a). Fees collected under the fee system shall cover the costs of operating and upgrading the registration system, including all personnel costs associated with the system.”

DESCRIPTION OF CURRENT Unified Registration System RULEMAKING PROCESS