Bundle: (GenIC 1) Medicaid Buy In, (GenIC 2) CNIPRA Cycle II, and (GenIC 3) PIE Transaction
[…] Administrative Issues
Q27: Are the DRA third party liability requirements applicable to the territories?
A27: Yes. In addition to the 50 States and the District of Columbia, the DRA also applies to
Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam. The other two territories, American Samoa
and the Northern Marianas, have received a waiver of the DRA third party liability
provisions.
Q28: Are third parties allowed to charge transaction fees for electronically transmitting
eligibility and coverage information?
A28: The 270/271 Transaction is a HIPAA standard and covered entities must comply with 45
CFR 162.925(a)(5). This provision requires that “a health plan that operates as a health
care clearinghouse or requires an entity to use a health care clearinghouse to receive,
process, or transmit a standard transaction, may not charge fees or costs in excess of the
fees or costs for normal telecommunications that the entity incurs when it directly
transmits or receives a standard transaction to or from a health plan.”
There is no Federal law that would prohibit a third party from charging a fee for
transmitting the PIE Transaction. States may have laws in effect that prohibit or limit the
charging of fees to Medicaid.
Q29: Is enhanced funding available for States to upgrade their Medicaid Management