FINAL-TTAG_comments_CMS-R-53_CMS-10398_2014-03-17d
[…] recipients excluded from cost sharing would be identified to providers; and (2) specify in its
State plan the procedures for implementing and enforcing the exclusions from cost sharing
found in Section 447.53(b).
CMS considered allowing States – rather than requiring them to document compliance – to
merely provide assurances that a State has complied with the regulatory requirements. CMS
rejected this option, commenting –
3

On January 1, 2014, Section 447.53 and related sections were restructured.

4

Pub. L. No. 111-5, codified, as amended, at 42 U.S.C. § 1396o(j). This cost sharing protection for Indians was
established pursuant to section 5006 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009.
5

Indians are defined at Section 447.51 (as revised effective January 1, 2014) as, “Indian means any individual
defined at 25 U.S.C. 1603(13), 1603(28), or 1679(a), or who has been determined eligible as an Indian, under
42 CFR 136.12. This means the individual: (1) Is a member of a Federally-recognized Indian tribe; (2) Resides
in an urban center and meets one or more of the following four criteria: (i) Is a member of a tribe, band, or other
organized group of Indians, including those tribes, bands, or groups terminated since 1940 and those recognized
now or in the future by the State in which they reside, or who is a descendant, in the first or second degree, of
any such member; (ii) Is an Eskimo or Aleut or other Alaska Native; (iii) Is considered by the Secretary of the
Interior to be an Indian for any purpose; or (iv) Is determined to be an Indian under regulations promulgated by
the Secretary; (3) Is considered by the Secretary of the Interior to be an Indian for any purpose; or (4) Is
considered by the Secretary of Health and Human Services to be an Indian for purposes of eligibility for Indian
health care services, including as a California Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, or other Alaska Native.”

Tribal Technical Advisory Group to CMS

Page 2 of 8

[G]iven the numerous possibilities under the cost-sharing rules, it would
not be enough simply to obtain assurances from the State that say these
rules are being followed. Within these rules are a variety of options and