supporting statement (2011)
[…] (3) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection, the 2-year foreign residence requirement under section 212(e) shall apply with respect to an alien in clause (iii) of such section, who has not otherwise been accorded status under section 101(a)(27)(H), if- 

 

(A) at any time the alien ceases to comply with any agreement entered into under subparagraph (C) or (D) or paragraph (1); or 

 

(B) the alien's employment ceases to benefit the public interest at any time during the 3-year period described in paragraph (1)(C). 





Attachment 4


22 CFR 41.63


§ 41.63 Two-year home-country physical presence requirement.

(a) Statutory basis for rule. Section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended, provides in substance as follows:

(1) No person admitted under Section 101(a) (15)(J) or acquiring such status after admission:

(i) Whose participation in the program for which he came to the United States was financed in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, by an agency of the United States Government or by the government of the country of his nationality or of his last legal permanent residence;

(ii) Who at the time of admission or acquisition of status under 101(a)(15)(J) was a national or legal permanent resident of a country which the Secretary of State, pursuant to regulations prescribed by him, had designated as clearly requiring the services of persons engaged in the field of specialized knowledge or skill in which the alien was engaged [See the most recent ‘‘Revised Exchange Visitor Skills List’’, at http://exchanges.state.gov/education/ jexchanges/participation/skillsllist.pdf]; or

(iii) Who came to the United States or acquired such status in order to receive graduate medical education or training, shall be eligible to apply for an immigrant visa, or for permanent residence, or for a nonimmigrant visa under section 101(a)(15)(H) or section 101(a)(15)(L) until is established that such person has resided and been physically present in the country of his nationality or his last legal permanent residence for an aggregate of at least two years following departure from the United States.

(2) Upon the favorable recommendation of the Secretary of State, pursuant to the request of an interested United States Government agency (or in the case of an alien who is a graduate of a foreign medical school pursuing a program in graduate medical education or training, pursuant to the request of a State Department of Public Health, or its equivalent), or of the Secretary of Homeland Security after the latter has determined that departure from the United States would impose exceptional hardship upon the alien’s