Supporting Statement
[…] the CEA, or these proposed regulations.


- requiring respondents to submit proprietary trade secrets, or other confidential information unless the agency can demonstrate that it has instituted procedures to protect the information's confidentiality to the extent permitted by law.


Proposed § 49.17 would require a registered SDR to provide the Commission or its designees with direct electronic access to the swap data that is held and maintained by the SDR. In fulfilling this requirement, however, proposed § 49.17 provides that “[e]xcept for specifically set forth in this regulation, the Commission’s duties and obligations regarding the confidentiality of business transactions or market positions of any person and trade secrets or names of customers identified in Section 8 of the Act are not affected.”


Section 8(a) of the Act provides that, “unless specifically authorized in this Act, the Commission may not publish data and information that would separately disclose the business transactions or market positions of any person and trade secrets or names of customers.”