Supporting Statement
[…] Proposed § 49.16 requires registered SDRs to “establish, maintain, and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to protect the privacy of any and all swap information that the swap data repository receives from reporting entities.” The policies and procedures instituted by a SDR shall “include, but are not limited to” any and all swap information that the swap data repository shares with affiliates and non-affiliated third parties. Proposed § 49.16 also requires registered SDRs to “establish and maintain safeguards, policies, and procedures reasonably designed to prevent the misappropriation or misuse, directly or indirectly, of: (i) Section 8 Material Information; (ii) SDR proprietary information; and/or (iii) intellectual property, such as trading strategies or portfolio positions, by the swap data repository or any person associated with the swap data repository.”