FR Notice of Proposed Rule
[…] site at www.stb.dot.gov.
This action will not significantly
affect either the quality of the human
environment or the conservation of
energy resources.
It is ordered:
1. Comments are due by June 25,
2012; replies are due by July 23, 2012.
wasteful attempts to recover [charges] from the
wrong parties.’’ Id. The court found warehouseman
liability equitable because the warehouseman—
which otherwise has no incentive to agree to
liability—can avoid liability by identifying itself as
an agent, whereas the rail carrier has no option but
to deliver to the named consignee. Id. at 259.
12 49 U.S.C. 10743(a)(1) states in full:
Liability for payment of rates for transportation
for a shipment of property by a shipper or consignor
to a consignee other than the shipper or consignor,
is determined under this subsection when the
transportation is provided by a rail carrier under
this part. When the shipper or consignor instructs
the rail carrier transporting the property to deliver
it to a consignee that is an agent only, not having
beneficial title to the property, the consignee is
liable for rates billed at the time of delivery for
which the consignee is otherwise liable, but not for
additional rates that may be found to be due after
delivery if the consignee gives written notice to the
delivering carrier before delivery of the property—
(A) of the agency and absence of beneficial title; and
(B) of the name and address of the beneficial owner
of the property if it is reconsigned or diverted to
a place other than the place specified in the original
bill of lading.
13 Demurrage Liability, EP 707 (STB served Dec.
6, 2010), 75 FR 76,496 (Dec. 10, 2010).

PO 00000

Frm 00005

Fmt 4702

Sfmt 4702

27385

2. A copy of this decision will be
served upon the Chief Counsel for
Advocacy, Office of Advocacy, U.S.
Small Business Administration.